Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo, a Portuguese professional footballer who has played for Manchester United, Real Madrid, Juventus and Portugal. His individual skills and achievements are truly remarkable, and he has frequently been recognized as the best player in the world. Ronaldo is a true icon of the sport, and his legacy is likely to continue for many years to come.

PORTUGAL & MANCHESTER UNITED JERSEYS

Cristiano Ronaldo

Basic information

Nickname(s): The Sultan Of The Stepover, Ronnie, CR, CR7, Cris, C. Ronaldo, Ron, Rocket Ronaldo

Date of birth:5 February 1985 (age 37)

Place of birth: FunchalMadeira, Portugal

Height: in Feet Inches- 6’ 1”

Weight: 84 kg

Current club: Manchester United

National team: Portugal

Jersey number: 7

Position: Forward

Girlfriend: Georgina Rodriguez

6 Children: Alana Martina Dos Santos AveiroCristiano Ronaldo Jr.Eva Maria Dos Santos, Mateo Ronaldo

Georgina Rodríguez

 

Relationship with Georgina Rodríguez

Ronaldo met Georgina at a Gucci store in Madrid, Spain where Georgina was working as a shop assistant. They sparkled in love at the first sight which led to a serious relationship.  Within a year the two had their first child together, Alana Martina, on November 12, 2017. On April 18, the couple made the heartbreaking announcement that one of their newborn twins, a baby boy, had died. 

 

CR7's professional life

Manchester United

Ronaldo stayed at United for six years since 2003, during which he won his first FIFA Ballon d’Or following a stellar 2007-08 season when he scored 42 goals from 49 appearances, winning the league title, the league cup, European Cup, and the FIFA Club World Cup all in the same season. He has scored 118 goals from 292 appearances for Manchester United. On 27 August 2021, Ronaldo returned to Manchester United from Juventus at a world transfer record of £12.85 million.  On 2 December, Ronaldo scored twice in a 3–2 home league win against Arsenal, taking him past 800 top-level career goals. On 12 March 2022, Ronaldo scored a hat-trick in a 3–2 victory against Tottenham, bringing his total goal count to 807 in the process. 

Portugal

Cristiano Ronaldo led Portugal at the Football World Cup in South Africa in 2010, scoring only one goal as the team was knocked out by Spain in the round of 16. In the 2014 World Cup, Cristiano Ronaldo scored 50 goals for Portugal in his career and that is the highest for any Portuguese player. He captained Portugal in their 2016 Euro Cup campaign and led them to victory. Ronaldo was awarded the Silver Boot as he was the joint second-highest goalscorer in the tournament. In the 2018 World Cup, Cristiano Ronaldo scored a hat-trick in a World Cup match against Spain, leading Portugal to the last 16 and were eliminated following a 2–1 defeat to Uruguay.

 Cristiano Ronaldo

Hottest soccer jerseys recommended by Bestsoccerstore fans

Manchester United Home Soccer Jersey 2021/22

The launch of the new Manchester United home jersey is not only a tribute to the club's iconic design history but also a celebration of the club's youths. The shirt draws on the well-known round neck jersey design of the 1960s, featuring white round neck and cuffs, and is interpreted in a fashionable nostalgic style. The golden-red devils' icon appears on the back of the jersey collar, and it also appears on the front of the socks. The three words "Youth", "Courage" and "Success" are engraved on the golden strap inside the collar of the t-shirts, further echoing the concept of the jersey. The striped design also extends to the elegant white shorts, which is a tribute to the Manchester United jerseys when Alex Ferguson led the team to glory in 1999. The new kit not only highlights the club's glorious history but also represents a bright future for Manchester United. With courage and success as our guiding principles, we will continue to write our own history and create more glory for our beloved club.

 Manchester United Home Soccer Jersey 2021/22

Portugal Home Soccer Jersey 2021/22

The Portugal Jersey has always been a simple design, but the new Portugual home jersey 2021/22 takes it to a whole new level. The red color is now accented with gold details to show the team's status as defending champions. The little detailing of black, red, and green 3-color stripes add extraordinary accents on the sleeves cuffs, giving out a sense of sophistication to the kit. The Portugal home kit also features an elegant polo collar design. This makes the kit more comfortable to wear and also shows off your support for the team. If you are looking for a Portugal jersey to cheer on the team for the upcoming 2022 Qatar world cup, this Portugal home kit 2021/22 is the perfect one to show your support for Portugal national team or Cristiano Ronaldo.